EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Sophia Rigden  ( 1812 - 1908 )

also known as
Sophia Marsh
parents
born in Elmsted 1812
christened in
died in Elham 1908
buried 14TH DECEMBER 1908 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SW34
effects £3213 3s 11d
occupation
Biography
 1849 Owner of New Inn
 1858 Owner of Church Cottage
 1891 Owner of Church Cottage
 1891 Death of husband Thomas
Biography

1849
Owner of New Inn

1858
Owner of Church Cottage

1891
Owner of Church Cottage

1891
Death of husband Thomas

Memorial Inscriptions
Sacred
To the Memory of
A BELOVED HUSBAND
THOMAS RIGDEN
OF ORCHARD VILLA ELHAM
BORN 17TH JUNE1815
DIED 17TH APRIL 1891
HE LEFT SURVIVING SOPHIA HIS WIFE
ALSO IN LOVING MEMORY OF
THE ABOVE
SOPHIA RIGDEN
BORN 17TH MAY 1812
DIED 14TH DECEMBER 1908
ALSO OF
SARAH MARSH STEELE
NIECE OF THE ABOVE
BORN JANUARY 29TH 1861
DIED OCTOBER 2ND 1934
R.I.P.
 
 
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1849 Elham  Sophia Marsh36Thomas Rigden33 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Sophia RigdenFive BellsOrchard Villa Duck StreetHeadWLiving On Own Means83Elmsted
1891Sophia RigdenFive BellsOrchard Villa Duke StreetWifeM 77Elmsted
1881Sophia RigdenFive BellsOrchard Villa Duck StreetWifeM 67Elmsted
1871Sophia RigdenFive BellsDuck StreetWife  57Kent
1861Sophia RigdenNew InnHigh StreetWifeM 47Stelling
1851Sophia RigdenNew InnHigh StreetWifeM 36Elmsted
1841Sophia MarshNew Inn High StSister In Law  25Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas MarshFatherM1778Stelling  Formerly Victualler
Margaret Marsh F1785    
Thomas RigdenHusbandM1815Newington Next Hythe1891ElhamInn Keeper
Harriet Marsh F1828    
Ann Elizabeth MarshNieceF1838Selling   
Sarah Marsh SteeleNieceF1861Weston Subedge Gloucester1934Canterbury