EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Annie Martin  ( 1855 - 1913 )

also known as
Annie Wellard
parents
born in Bexley 1855
christened in
died in Canterbury District 1913
buried JANUARY 7TH 1913 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave NE17
effects £112 3s 8d
occupation
Biography
 1909 Death of husband Edwin
 1911 Living in Canterbury with son Leslie - 11 children 9 living 1911 census
Biography

1909
Death of husband Edwin

1911
Living in Canterbury with son Leslie - 11 children 9 living

1911 census
Memorial Inscriptions
In Loving Memory
of
MY DEAR HUSBAND
EDWIN MARTIN
DIED AUGUST29TH 1909
AGED 53 YEARS
–
GONE BUT NOT FORGOTTEN
AND OF ANNIE
WIDOW OF THE ABOVE
DIED JANUARY 7TH 1913
AGED 58 YEARS
THY WILL BE DONE
on reverse
Also
In Loving Memory
of
BANDSMAN FRANK MARTIN
THEIR YOUNGEST SON
1ST BATTN THE BUFFS EAST KENT REGT
KILLED IN ACTION IN FRANCE
AUGUST 9TH 1915 AGED 20 YEARS
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1877 Wandsworth, London  Annie Wellard21Edwin Martin20 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1909Annie MartinPalm Tree InnWingmoreWifeM 54Bexley
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Edwin MartinHusbandM1856Tudeley1909Elham DistrictPolice Car force / Licensed Victualler