EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Sophia Ann Pegden  ( 1869 - 1939 )

also known as
Sophia Ann Bailey
parents
born in Elham 1869
christened in
died in Elham 1939
buried 08 May 1939 Elham Cemetery - Old consecrated
grave F 1
effects
occupation
Biography
 1957 Death of husband Alfred George
Biography

1957
Death of husband Alfred George

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1896 Elham  Sophia Ann Bailey26Alfred George Pegden24 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Sophia Anne Pegden1 Park Lane1 Park LaneWifeM 40 
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Alfred George PegdenHusbandM1871Elham1957ElhamTraction Engine Driver
Sidney Thomas PegdenSonM1897Elham district1918Pas de Calais FRANCE 
Ella Annie PegdenDaughterF1899 1984Elham 
Alfred George PegdenSonM1903 1990Elham 
William Richard PegdenSonM1905 1972Canterbury 
Mary Frances PegdenDaughterF1909Elham1990ElhamPost Office Clerk