EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Sarah Jane Palmer  ( 1861 - 1931 )

also known as
Sarah Jane File
Sarah Jane Hammon
parents
born in Saltwood 1861
christened in
died in Elham 1931
buried July 27th 1931 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave E13
effects £3328 15s
occupation
Biography
 1912 Death of husband Charles
 1929 Death of husband William Clement
Biography

1912
Death of husband Charles

1929
Death of husband William Clement

Memorial Inscriptions
TO THE
BELOVED MEMORY OF
CHARLES FILE
OF WATER FARM
WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE
12TH FEBRUARY 1912
AGED 55
REST IN PEACE
[Rear]
ALSO TO THE BELOVED MEMORY OF
SARAH ANNE
WIDOW OF CHARLES FILE
AND SUBSEQUENTLY WIDOW OF
WILLIAM CLEMENT PALMER
DIED JULY 27TH 1931 AGED 70 YEARS
LORD ALL PITYING JUSU BLEST
GRANT HER THINE ETERNAL REST
 
 
Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1882 Elham  Sarah Jane Hammon20Charles File25 
1915 Elham  Sarah Jane File53William Clement Palmer57 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Sarah I FileWater Farm WifeMWife49Saltwood Kent
1901Sarah J FileWater FarmDuke StreetWifeM 39Saltwood
1891Sarah J FileWater Farm WifeM 29Saltwood
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Elizabeth Ann HammonMotherF1826Shepherds Mill  Private Means
Charles FileHusbandM1856Elham1912ElhamFarmers Son
Frederick George FileBrother in LawM1871Elham  Retired Farmer
Annie M WebbServantF1874Wickhambreaux1951Thanet DistrictGeneral Servant
Edith WebbServantF1875Wickham  General Servant
Osmond FileSonM1882Elham1956Sudbury SuffolkPilot
Laura FileDaughterF1884Elham   
Frank FileSonM1886Elham   
Marion FileDaughterF1887Elham   
Sarah Dorothy FileDaughterF1889Elham   
Dorothy FileDaughterF1889Elham  Poultry Work