EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Alice Crouch  ( 1836 - 1924 )

also known as
Alice Baker
Alice Webb
parents
born in Lyminge 1836
christened in
died in Elham District 1924
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1874 Death of husband Henry
 1919 Death of husband Henry
Biography

1874
Death of husband Henry

1919
Death of husband Henry

Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1854 Elham  Alice Webb17Henry Baker24 
1882 Elham  Alice Baker45Henry Crouch37 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Alice Crouch2 Old Cottages2 the RowWifeM 74Kent Lyminge
1901Alice CrouchProspect Terrace - Cottage (1) site ofMill CottageWifeM 64Lyming
1891Alice CrouchLittle Exted (Ashridge)Little ExtedWifeM 53Lyminge
1881Alice BakerPage Cottages - cottage(1) site ofThe RowHeadWCharwoman42Lyminge
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Henry CrouchHusbandM1844Elham1919ElhamFarm Serv (Indoor)
Thomas BakerStepsonM1858Aldington  General Labourer
Jane BakerDaughterF1866Standford  General Servt Domestic
Albert BakerSonM1868Brabourne   
Edwin Frank BakerSonM1871Oare Faversham1939Elham DistrictRoyal Engineers
Alice BakerStepdaughterF1873Paddlesworth  Charwoman
Jessie LewisGranddaughterF1888Aldershot   
Arthur Frederick CrouchGrandsonM1891Maidenhead   
Frederick BakerGrandsonM1891Berkshire Maidenhead  Horse Man On Farm